Agenda

Note: This is a provisional agenda and timings are subject to change.

All session timings below are in CET.

Day 1 - 8 March

08:30 – 09:15

Walking breakfast and networking

Registration, Platform and Venue Open

09:15 – 09:45

Welcome Remarks

cecilia-removebg-preview

Cecilia Bonefeld-Dahl
Director General, DIGITALEUROPE

hilary square

Hilary Mine
President, DIGITALEUROPE and Vice President Strategy & Technology, CX, Nokia

09:45 – 10:15

Opening Keynote

10:15 – 11:00

Panel - Digital's role in solving the energy crisis

cecilia color 240

Moderated by: Cecilia Bonefeld-Dahl
Director General, DIGITALEUROPE

Pernille_weiss_square-removebg-preview

Pernille Weiss
Member, European Parliament

Annemarie_Grobe_Frie-removebg-preview copy

Annemarie Große Frie

Senior Vice President, Head of Research & Predevelopment, Technology, Siemens

Daniel-Mes-removebg-preview

Daniel Mes

Cabinet Member, Executive Vice-President Frans Timmermans, European Commission

Further speakers to be announced shortly…

Rainer Brehm 400

Rainer Brehm

CEO Factory Automation, Siemens Digital Industries

11:00 - 11:45

Networking and refreshment break, play area open

11:45 - 12:30

Digital Deep Dives

Two parallel sessions, diving further into the detail of the topics.

Deep Dive 1: Cyber Resilience Act

Christiane Kirketerp copy

Christiane Kirketerp de Viron
Head of Unit, European Commission

lepassaar square

Juhan Lepassaar
Executive Director, ENISA

Morten_Løkkegaard_Morten_Løkkegaard_Venstre_kandidatfotografering_0905182941-Edit_v2-removebg-preview copy

Morten Løkkegaard
Member, European Parliament

Deep Dive 2: Gender Equality in Tech

Carme Artigas - WEB

Speakers to be announced shortly…

viola

Roberto Viola
Director General, DG CNECT, European Commission

gianni

Gianni Anguilletti
Vice President for the Mediterranean Region, Red Hat

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 14:30

Panel - European Cyber Governance

Speakers to be announced shortly…

14:30 - 15:00

Fireside chat - the role of private sector in digital resilience

cecilia color 240

Moderated by: Cecilia Bonefeld-Dahl
Director General, DIGITALEUROPE

Schinas_keynote-removebg-preview (1) copy

Margaritis Schinas
European Commissioner for Promoting our European Way of Life

15:00- 15:45

Networking and refreshment break, play area open

15:45 - 16:00

Guest keynote

Photo_Valeriya_Ionan_square-removebg-preview

Valeriya Ionan
Deputy Minister for Eurointegration at Ministry of Digital Transformation of Ukraine

16:00- 16:10

Keynote Speech

mariya_gabriel_new

Mariya Gabriel 
European Commissioner for Innovation, Research, Culture, Education and Youth

16:10 - 16:45

Future Unicorn Award Ceremony

Presented by Commissioner Gabriel

16:45

Cocktail reception

Kindly hosted by Teknikföretagen

Maria rosendahl

Introduced by: Maria Rosendahl

Deputy Director General and Head of Department for Industry Policy, Teknikföretagen

(the Association of Swedish Engineering Industries)

Day 2 - 9 March

08:30 - 09:15

Walking Breakfast and Networking

09:15 - 09:20

Welcome remarks

cecilia-removebg-preview

Cecilia Bonefeld-Dahl
Director General, DIGITALEUROPE

09:20 - 10:00

Fireside chat - Disinformation and digital resilience

PORTRAIT_VERA_JOUROVA_2021-removebg-preview

Věra Jourová

Vice President of the European Commission for Values and Transparency

Helle_Thorning-Schmidt__Danmarks_statsminister._Nordiska_Radets_session_2011_i_Kopenhamn_copy-removebg-preview

Helle Thorning Schmidt

President of the Oversight Board

10:00 - 10:40

Panel - Trustworthy AI for societal resilience

500square_Pedro_Tavares-removebg-preview copy

Pedro Tavares
State Secretary for Justice, Portugal

van_huffelen-removebg-preview

Alexandra van Huffelen
Minister for Digitalisation, Netherlands

Dragoş_Tudorache-removebg-preview

Dragoş Tudorache

Member, European Parliament

rayeitelporter_accenture-removebg-preview

Ray Eitel-Porter

Global Lead for Responsible AI, Accenture

florian tursky

Florian Tursky
State Secretary for Digitalisation and Telecommunications, Austria

10:40 - 10:50

Keynote speech

Taro_Kono_20200916-removebg-preview copy

Taro Kono

Digital Minister, Japan

10:50 - 11:45

Networking and refreshment break, play area open

11:45 - 12:30

Digital deep dives

Two parallel sessions, diving further into the detail of the topics.

Deep Dive 1: European Health Data Space

Tomislav_Sokol-removebg-preview

Tomislav Sokol

Member, European Parliament

francesco-buonarroti-removebg-preview

Francesco Buonarroti 

Chief Information Officer, Janssen Pharmaceuticals EMEA, Johnson & Johnson

 

Further speakers to be announced shortly…

Deep Dive 2: 2023 - The Year of Skills

negrescu_square-removebg-preview

Victor Negrescu

Member, European Parliament

 

Further speakers to be announced shortly…

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch and networking

14:00 - 14:35

Panel - The Data Act

Speakers to be announced shortly…

14:35 - 15:10

Panel - Single Market at 30

Speakers to be announced shortly…

15:10

Closing remarks

cecilia-removebg-preview

Cecilia Bonefeld-Dahl
Director General, DIGITALEUROPE

Contact Us

If you are interested in finding out more about the event, please contact Kivanc Akil, Associate Director for Events & Executive Coordination, DIGITALEUROPE:

[email protected]